USA – The U.S. Comes Off Second-Best In Clash With Europe

September 12, 2019

PHOTO: EUROPEAN ATHLETICS VIA GETTY IMAGES

 

MINSK, BELARUS, September 09-10—“The Match,” the first-ever outdoor clash between superpowers Europe and the United States, couldn’t quite live up to the hype in terms of having the cream of the sport and capacity crowds but if it was to be reviewed on TripAdvisor it would still probably get 5 out of 5 for service and value. The throws and jumps deservedly grabbed the headlines as Team USA, only 16 behind after the first day, collectively had a below-par Tuesday while Europe piled up the points across the final 19 events to triumph 724½–601½. Each event winner pocketed a check for €7000 (c$7,700). All-time dual-meet records were set in 8 events.

High jumper Maksim Nedasekau’s =world-leading 7-8½ (2.35) clearance gave the local fans plenty to cheer on the opening day and the high jump provided the highlight of the second day as three women went over 6-6 (1.98) or better. Ukraine’s Yulia Levchenko PRed with 6-7½ (2.02) and her compatriot Iryna Herashchenko took 2nd with 6-6 (1.98) only being allowed one attempt at 6-6¾ (2.00) owing to the meet’s vertical jump protocol limiting each jumper to just 8 attempts in total – while favored Mariya Lasitskene could also go no higher and finished 3rd, her first loss in 11 outdoor competitions this year.

The shots saw two US victories with Doha-bound Darrell Hill winning the men’s event with a season’s best of 73-4 (22.35) in the second round after he had opened with 72-7¼ (22.13) although the US quartet was missing the likes of Ryan Crouser and Joe Kovacs, the pair passing up a potentially good payday in order to fine-tune their World Champs preparations. Bouncing back from a 3-foul disappointment in the hammer, Maggie Ewen also rose to the occasion in the women’s shot with a PR 63-10½ (19.47). That solidified her hold on No. 10 on the all-time U.S. list.

 

PHOTO: EUROPEAN ATHLETICS VIA GETTY IMAGES

 

Pan-Am champion Kara Winger caused something of a surprise when she launched her spear out to 212-0 (64.63) in the final round, just short of her recent season’s best in Lima, to usurp the local favorite and former European champion Tatsiana Khaladovich’s 211-4 (64.41). On the men’s side Germany’s ’17 WC gold medalist Johannes Vetter looks set to put up a good defense of his title after early season injury problems following his 295-4 (90.03) toss to go to No. 2 on this year’s world list, with Estonia’s Magnus Kirt runner-up at 291-8 (88.91). Michael Shuey PRed at a U.S.-leading 273-0 (83.21) in 4th, moving to No. 11 on the all-time U.S. list.

Another reigning world champion, Croatia’s Sandra Perković, bounced back after her Brussels DL loss and got a good discus win with 221-11 (67.65) while Russia’s Anzhelika Sidorova confirmed the impression that she’s the marginal favorite ahead of Doha by winning the vault at 15-11 (4.85).

Truthfully, the track performances didn’t compare to what was going on in the field but Kate Grace won an entertaining 1500 in a PR 4:02.49, edging in front of Shannon Osika with a furlong to go and holding the pole position all the way to the line, with the latter 2nd in 4:04.92. Ben Blankenship also had an impressive win in the 3000, attacking at the bell and holding off Spain’s Adel Mechaal down the home straight to win in 7:57.48. For the Oregon TC runner, it proved to be a profitable weekend in the Belarus capital as he also finished 3rd in the 1500 on the first day.

The question now is where next for the brainchild of the European Athletics president, Svein Arne Hansen, who remembered the famous USA-USSR duals that began in the ’50s and wanted to create an event with a similar sense of excitement and thrills? The initial plans were for it to be every four years with an American host to be found for the next edition, but Belarus president Aleksandr Lukashenko jumped the gun at the opening ceremony when he announced that Minsk could stage The Match again in ’21 and that looks the most likely scenario, especially considering logistics and money.

The latter perhaps needs to be ramped up to ensure more of the world stars are in attendance—Noah Lyles, Michael Norman, Dalilah Mohammed and Keni Harrison being just a small selection of those missing from the US side—and an appropriate spot in the calendar, remembering Oregon will stage the ’21 WC, needs to be found.

But there would be few objections from members of the American contingent for a return to Minsk.“This stadium is beautiful, it’s super-nice,” said shot winner Hill. “The only difference is we don’t get to train in stadiums like this in the US but we compete in stadiums of this size for the World Championships and Olympic Games. Stadiums like these bring out our best performances.”

USA vs EUROPE MEN’S RESULTS

Minsk, Belarus, September 09-10—

(9/9—100, 400, 1500, St, 4×1, HJ, LJ, SP, HT)

100(-1.1): 1. Mike Rodgers (US) 10.20; 2. Christopher Belcher (US) 10.25; 3. Demek Kemp (US) 10.28; 4. Filippo Tortu (Ita) 10.29; 5. Ojie Edoburun (GB) 10.31; 6. Christopher Garia (Hol) 10.46; 7. Patrick Domogala (Ger) 10.57;… fs—Isiah Young (US).

200(0.0): 1. Ramil Guliyev (Tur) 20.16; 2. Eseosa Desalu (Ita) 20.66; 3. Kyree King (US) 20.83; 4. Jamiel Trimble (US) 20.88; 5. Remontay McClain (US) 20.98; 6. Richard Kilty (GB) 21.04; 7. Rodney Rowe (US) 21.05; 8. Marcus Lawler (Ire) 21.14.

400: 1. Michael Cherry (US) 45.13; 2. Wil London (US) 45.39; 3. Davide Re (Ita) 46.05; 4. Tyrell Richard (US) 46.38; 5. Karol Zalewski (Pol) 46.57; 6. Rabah Yousif (GB) 46.76; 7. Luka Janežič (Slo) 46.89; 8. Nathan Strother (US) 47.15.

800: 1. Amel Tuka (Bos) 1:46.77; 2. Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1:46.89; 3. Isaiah Harris (US) 1:46.94; 4. Jamie Webb (GB) 1:47.13; 5. Brannon Kidder (US) 1:47.20; 6. Harun Abda (US) 1:47.50; 7. Kyle Langford (GB) 1:47.85; 8. Robert Downs (US) 1:49.06.

1500: 1. Josh Thompson (US) 3:38.88; 2. Jake Wightman (GB) 3:38.90; 3. Ben Blankenship (US) 3:39.63; 4. Charlie Da’Vall Grice (GB) 3:39.85; 5. Kevin López (Spa) 3:40.12; 6. Alexis Miellet (Fra) 3:40.35; 7. Willy Fink (US) 3:40.67; 8. Eric Avila (US) 3:44.32.

3000: 1. Blankenship 7:57.48; 2. Adel Mechaal (Spa) 7:57.55; 3. Yemaneberhan Crippa (Ita) 7:58.11; 4. Willy Fink (US) 7:58.62; 5. Riley Masters (US) 7:59.36; 6. Hassan Mead (US) 7:59.90; 7. Elzan Bibić (Ser) 8:00.31; 8. Mike Foppen (Hol) 8:01.72.

St: 1. Hillary Bor (US) 8:32.64; 2. Stanley Kebenei (US) 8:33.65; 3. Daniel Arce (Spa) 8:33.75; 4. Ibrahim Ezzaydouny (Spa) 8:34.55; 5. Zak Seddon (GB) 8:36.36; 6. Benard Keter (US) 8:44.63; 7. Mason Ferlic (US) 9:04.35.

110H(0.1): 1. Orlando Ortega (Spa) 13.21; 2. Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 13.39; 3. Freddie Crittenden (US) 13.43; 4. Andy Pozzi (GB) 13.59; 5. Michael Dickson (US) 13.70; 6. Vitali Parakhonka (Blr) 13.80; 7. Robert Dunning (US) 13.86; 8. Jarret Eaton (US) 15.54.

400H: 1. Dave Kendziera (US) 48.99; 2. Amere Lattin (US) 49.12; 3. Ludvy Vaillant (Fra) 49.20; 4. Patryk Dobek (Pol) 49.41; 5. Chris McAlister (GB) 49.49; 5. Khallifah Rosser (US) 49.49; 7. Nick Smidt (Hol) 50.29; 8. Johnny Dutch (US) 52.96.

4 x 100: 1. United States 38.26 (Demek Kemp, Mike Rodgers, Isiah Young, Christopher Belcher); 2. Netherlands 38.45 (Joris van Gool, Taymir Burnet, Hensley Paulina, Churandy Martina); 3. United States II 38.70 (Brandon Carnes, Cameron Burrell, Cordero Gray, Chris Royster); 4. Germany 38.76 (Julian Reus, Joshua Hartmann, Roy Schmidt, Marvin Schulte).

Jumping Events

(HJ & PV limited to 8 attempts unless win was secured)

HJ: 1. Maksim Nedasekau (Blr) 7-8½ (2.35) PR (WL) (7-2¼, 7-3¾, 7-5 [2], 7-6 [2], 7-7, 7-7¾, 7-8½ [2], 7-9¼ [xxx]) (2.19, 2.23, 2.26 [2], 2.29 [2], 2.31, 2.33, 2.35 [2], 2.37 [xxx]);

2. Ilya Ivanyuk (Rus) 7-7 (2.31); 3. Jeron Robinson (US) 7-6 (2.29); 4. Dzmitry Nabokau (Blr) 7-5; 5. Jonathan Wells (US) 7-5 =PR; 6. Shelby McEwen (US) 7-3¾ (2.23); 7. Miguel Ángel Sancho (Spa) 7-2¼ (2.19); 8. JaCorian Duffield (US) 7-2¼.

PV: 1. Mondo Duplantis (Swe) 19-2¼ (5.85) (17-10½, 18-6½, 19-¼ [2], 19-2¼, 19-4¼ [xxp], 19-8¼ [x]) (5.45, 5.65, 5.80 [2], 5.85, 5.90 [xxp], 6.00 [x]); 2. Piotr Lisek (Pol) 19-¼ (5.80); 3. Paweł Wojciechowski (Pol) 18-10¼ (5.75); 4. Konstadínos Filippídis (Gre) 18-10¼; 5. Cole Walsh (US) 18-6½ (5.65); 6. KC Lightfoot (US) 17-6½ (5.35);… nh—Carson Waters (US), Scott Houston (US).

LJ: 1. Damarcus Simpson (US) 26-9¾ (8.17) PR (26-9¾, 26-8¼, f, 25-10, 26-0, 26-9¾) (8.17, 8.13, f, 7.87, 7.92, 8.17); 2. Miltiádis Tentóglou (Gre) 26-9¾ (8.17) (f, 26-7, 26-9¾, 22-11¾, f, 25-7¼) (f, 8.10, 8.17, 7.00, f, 7.80); 3. Eusebio Cáceres (Spa) 26-9¾ (8.17) (f, 26-1½, 26-9¾, 26-¾, f, f) (f, 7.96, 8.17, 7.94, f, f); 4. Steffin McCarter (US) 25-10 (7.87); 5. Thobias Montler (Swe) 25-9½ (7.86); 6. Héctor Santos (Spa) 25-9¼ (7.85); 7. Jarvis Gotch (US) 25-2¾ (7.69); 8. KeAndre Bates (US) 24-3½ (7.40).

TJ: 1. Chris Benard (US) 55-9¾ (17.01) (54-1, 55-9¾, 55-2, 52-1¾, f, 52-9½) (16.48, 17.01, 16.81, 15.89, f, 16.09); 2. Ben Williams (GB) 54-10 (16.71); 3. KeAndre Bates (US) 54-9½ (16.70); 4. Necati Er (Tur) 54-4½ (16.57); 5. Donald Scott (US) 54-½ (16.47); 6. Chris Carter (US) 53-11¾ (16.45); 7. Nazim Babayev (Aze) 53-4½ (16.27);… 3f—Jean-Marc Pontvianne (Fra).

Throwing Events

SP: 1. Darrell Hill (US) 73-4 (22.35) (72-7¼, 73-4, 70-8½, f, f, f) (22.13, 22.35, 21.55, f, f, f); 2. Konrad Bukowiecki (Pol) 71-11 (21.92) (71-2½, 71-8¼, 71-11, 68-1, f, f) (21.70, 21.85, 21.92, 20.75, f, f); 3. Filip Mihaljević (Cro) 70-10½ (21.60); 4. Mesud Pezer (Bos) 68-10½ (20.99); 5. Payton Otterdahl (US) 67-11¾ (20.72); 6. Josh Awotunde (US) 67-9½ (20.66); 7. Jon Jones (US) 67-0 (20.42); 8. Bob Bertemes (Lux) 66-3¾ (20.21).

DT: 1. Lukas Weißhaidinger (Aut) 220-6 (67.22) (214-1, 214-5, 220-6, f, 214-8, f) (65.25, 65.36, 67.22, f, 65.45, f); 2. Piotr Małachowski (Pol) 212-10 (64.89); 3. Ola Stunes Isene (Nor) 209-11 (63.99); 4. Sam Mattis (US) 208-10 (63.66); 5. Brian Williams (US) 206-1 (62.81); 6. Lois Maikel Martínez (Spa) 193-2 (58.89); 7. Kord Ferguson (US) 186-0 (56.71);… 3f—Luke Vaughn (US).

HT: 1. Paweł Fajdek (Pol) 264-9 (80.71) (261-11, f, 264-9, f, f, f) (79.83, f, 80.71, f, f, f); 2. Wojciech Nowicki (Pol) 257-0 (78.33); 3. Nick Miller (GB) 255-6 (77.89); 4. Rudy Winkler (US) 246-5 (75.12); 5. Daniel Haugh (US) 243-3 (74.14); 6. Denis Lukyanov (Rus) 240-7 (73.34); 7. Sean Donnelly (US) 238-11 (72.82); 8. Payton Otterdahl (US) 192-5 (58.66).

JT: 1. Johannes Vetter (Ger) 295-4 (90.03) (288-9, 287-8, 295-4, 278-3, 289-8, f) (88.03, 87.68, 90.03, 84.83, 88.31, f); 2. Magnus Kirt (Est) 291-8 (88.91) (280-1, f, 263-2, 273-8, 275-4, 291-8) (85.38, f, 80.23, 83.43, 83.92, 88.91); 3. Edis Matusevičius (Lit) 274-1 (83.54);

4. Michael Shuey (US) 273-0 (83.21) PR (AL) (11, x A) (f, 273-0, f, 254-8, 256-8, f) (f, 83.21, f, 77.62, 78.23, f);

5. Thomas Röhler (Ger) 270-0 (82.31); 6. Riley Dolezal (US) 252-7 (76.98); 7. Tim Glover (US) 247-11 (75.57); 8. Curtis Thompson (US) 236-3 (72.01).

USA vs EUROPE WOMEN’S RESULTS

(9/9—100, 400, 800, 3K, 4×1, PV, TJ, DT, JT)

100(-0.8): 1. Daryll Neita (GB) 11.29; 2. Dezerea Bryant (US) 11.30; 3. Morolake Akinosun (US) 11.39; 4. Imani Lansiquot (GB) 11.49; 5. Ashley Henderson (US) 11.53; 6. Caitland Smith (US) 11.59; 7. Naomi Sedney (Hol) 11.77; 8. Paula Sevilla (Spa) 11.82.

200(-0.1): 1. Brittany Brown (US) 22.61; 2. Beth Dobbin (GB) 22.92; 3. Kyra Jefferson (US) 22.99; 4. Ashleigh Nelson (GB) 23.22; 5. Jessica-Bianca Wessolly (Ger) 23.24; 6. Krystsina Tsimanouskaya (Blr) 23.31; 7. A’Keyla Mitchell (US) 23.58; 8. Courtne Davis (US) 23.92.

400: 1. Wadeline Jonathas (US) 51.01; 2. Allyson Felix (US) 51.36; 3. Iga Baumgart-Witan (Pol) 51.52; 4. Jodie Williams (GB) 51.83; 5. Courtney Okolo (US) 52.20; 6. Justyna Święty-Ersetic (Pol) 52.35; 7. Polina Miller (Rus) 52.79; 8. Athing Mu (US) 54.34.

800: 1. Alexandra Bell (GB) 2:04.81; 2. Olha Lyakhova (Ukr) 2:04.90; 3. Ce’Aira Brown (US) 2:05.38; 4. Gabriela Gajanová (Svk) 2:05.43; 5. Olivia Baker (US) 2:05.82; 6. Yuliya Karol (Blr) 2:05.82; 7. Mu 2:06.68; 8. Kenyetta Iyevbele (US) 2:07.01.

1500: 1. Kate Grace (US) 4:02.49 PR; 2. Shannon Osika (US) 4:04.92; 3. Eilish McColgan (GB) 4:05.58; 4. Elise Cranny (US) 4:05.83 PR; 5. Melissa Courtney (GB) 4:06.78; 6. Daryia Barysevich (Blr) 4:07.03; 7. Sofia Ennaoui (Pol) 4:09.18; 8. Katie Mackey (US) 4:12.88.

3000: 1. Cranny 9:00.70 PR; 2. Rachel Schneider (US) 9:00.77; 3. Eilish McColgan (GB) 9:01.03; 4. Shannon Rowbury (US) 9:01.12; 5. Vanessa Fraser (US) 9:02.34 PR; 6. Yolanda Ngarambe (Swe) 9:06.52 PR; 7. Katsiaryna Karneyenka (Blr) 9:13.79 PR.

St: 1. Mel Lawrence (US) 9:33.24; 2. Irene Sánchez (Spa) 9:38.47; 3. Viktória Wagner-Gyürkes (Hun) 9:42.68; 4. Camilla Richardsson (Fin) 9:44.38; 5. Elizabeth Bird (GB) 9:47.62; 6. Marisa Howard (US) 9:47.67; 7. Courtney Barnes (US) 10:06.66; 8. Caroline Austin (US) 10:14.43.

100H(0.1): 1. Sharika Nelvis (US) 12.80; 2. Karolina Kołeczek (Pol) 12.86; 3. Elvira Herman (Blr) 12.92; 4. Queen Claye (US) 12.95; 5. Annimari Korte (Fin) 12.98; 6. Luminosa Bogliolo (Ita) 13.05; 7. Tiffani McReynolds (US) 13.13; 8. Kaila Barber (US) 13.64.

400H: 1. Anna Ryzhykova (Ukr) 55.32; 2. Léa Sprunger (Swi) 55.46; 3. Meghan Beesley (GB) 55.49; 4. Kiah Seymour (US) 55.82; 5. Ayomide Folorunso (Ita) 56.80; 6. Deonca Bookman (US) 58.75; 7. Kaila Barber (US) 59.31; 8. Ashley Spencer (US) 1:41.14.

4 x 100: 1. United States 43.36 (Dezerea Bryant, Caitland Smith, Morolake Akinosun, Ashley Henderson); 2. United States 43.66 II (Courtne Davis, Kortnei Johnson, Kiara Parker, Kyra Jefferson); 3. Netherlands 43.82 (Bowien Jansen, Nargélis Statia Pieter, Eefje Boons, Naomi Sedney); 4. Spain 44.37 (Carmen Marco, Jael Bestue, Paula Sevilla, Cristina Lara).

Jumping Events

HJ: 1. Yuliya Levchenko (Ukr) 6-7½ (2.02) PR (6-1½, 6-2¾, 6-4, 6-5, 6-6, 6-6¾, 6-7½, 6-8¼ [xxx]) (1.87, 1.90, 1.93, 1.96, 1.98, 2.00, 2.02, 2.04 [xxx]); 2. Iryna Herashchenko (Ukr) 6-6 (1.98) (6-0, 6-1½, 6-2¾, 6-4, 6-5, 6-6 [2], 6-6¾ [x]) (1.83, 1.87, 1.90, 1.93, 1.96, 1.98 [2], 2.00 [x]); 3. Mariya Lasitskene (Rus) 6-6 (1.98) (6-1½, 6-4, 6-5 [xp], 6-6 [2], 6-6¾ [xp], 6-7½ [xp], 6-8¼ [x]) (1.87, 1.93, 1.96 [xp], 1.98 [2], 2.00 [xp], 2.02 [xp], 2.04 [x]); 4. Inika McPherson (US) 6-2¾ (1.90); 5. Amina Smith (US) 6-2¾; 6. Karyna Demidik (Blr) 6-1½ (1.87); 7. Jelena Rowe (US) 6-1½; 8. Ty Butts (US) 6-0 (1.83).

PV: 1. Anzhelika Sidorova (Rus) 15-11 (4.85) (15-1, 15-5, 15-9 [2], 15-11 [2]) (4.60, 4.70, 4.80 [2], 4.85 [2]); 2. Katerína Stefanídi (Gre) 15-5 (4.70); 3. Katie Nageotte (US) 15-5; 4. Angelica Bengtsson (Swe) 15-5; 5. Iryna Zhuk (Blr) 15-1 (4.60); 6. Emily Grove (US) 14-5¼ (4.40);… nh—Daylis Caballero Vega (US).

LJ: 1. Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova (Blr) 22-1½ (6.74) (21-6, 21-6¼, 22-1½, 21-6¾, 21-6, 21-4¾) (6.55, 6.56, 6.74, 6.57, 6.55, 6.52); 2. Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (Ukr) 22-1 (6.73); 3. Brittney Reese (US) 22-¼ (6.71); 4. Alina Rotaru (Rom) 21-4¾ (6.52); 5. Quanesha Burks (US) 21-3¼ (6.48); 6. Jasmine Todd (US) 21-¾ (6.42); 7. Sha’Keela Saunders (US) 20-11¾ (6.39);… 3f—Florentina Costina Iusco (Rom).

TJ: 1. Tori Franklin (US) 47-1½ (14.36) (45-9, 45-5¼, 46-5¼, 47-1½, 46-9, 45-7¾) (13.94, 13.85, 14.15, 14.36, 14.25, 13.91); 2. Patrícia Mamona (Por) 46-7½ (14.21); 3. Dovilė Kilty (Lit) 46-2½ (14.08); 4. Kristin Gierisch (Ger) 45-3½ (13.80); 5. Imani Oliver (Jam) 45-1½ (13.75); 6. Lynnika Pitts (US) 44-11¾ (13.71); 7. Diana Zagainova (Lit) 44-5½ (13.55); 8. Tiffany Flynn (US) 43-4¼ (13.21).

Throwing Events

SP: 1. Maggie Ewen (US) 63-10½ (19.47) PR (10, x A) (55-11¾, 60-4, 63-10½, 58-10, f, 59-7¾) (17.06, 18.39, 19.47, 17.93, f, 18.18);

2. Fanny Roos (Swe) 62-6½ (19.06) NR; 3. Anita Márton (Hun) 62-2¼ (18.95); 4. Chase Ealey (US) 61-9½ (18.83); 5. Aliona Dubitskaya (Blr) 60-11¼ (18.57); 6. Paulina Guba (Pol) 60-8½ (18.50); 7. Michelle Carter (US) 58-10¼ (17.94); 8. Jeneva Stevens (US) 55-2 (16.81).

DT: 1. Sandra Perković (Cro) 221-11 (67.65) (f, 205-8, 201-9, 191-11, 209-10, 221-11) (f, 62.69, 61.50, 58.51, 63.96, 67.65); 2. Laulauga Tausaga-Collins (US) 209-0 (63.71) PR (178-7, 206-9, f, 200-4, 209-0, f) (54.43, 63.03, f, 61.06, 63.71, f); 3. Valarie Allman (US) 204-10 (62.44); 4. Irina Rodrigues (Por) 199-8 (60.87); 5. Marike Steinacker (Ger) 199-7 (60.85); 6. Marija Tolj (Cro) 198-0 (60.37); 7. Kelsey Card (US) 198-0 (60.35); 8. Whitney Ashley (US) 196-10 (60.00).

HT: 1. Joanna Fiodorow (Pol) 243-11 (74.34); 2. Hanna Malyshik (Blr) 238-6 (72.70); 3. Brooke Andersen (US) 238-2 (72.59); 4. Janee’ Kassanavoid (US) 233-9 (71.26) ; 5. Zalina Petrivskaya (Blr) 227-0 (69.21); 6. Réka Gyurátz (Hun) 224-0 (68.28); 7. Janeah Stewart (US) 217-10 (66.40);… 3f—Maggie Ewen (US).

JT: 1. Kara Winger (US) 212-0 (64.63) (x, 9 A) (194-3, 204-5, 198-0, 199-10, 201-3, 212-0) (59.20, 62.31, 60.36, 60.92, 61.34, 64.63);

2. Tatsiana Khaladovich (Blr) 211-4 (64.41) (207-9, f, 211-4, 197-2, 209-1, 207-11) (63.33, f, 64.41, 60.11, 63.73, 63.39); 3. Alexie Alais (Fra) 199-8 (60.86); 4. Līna Mūze (Lat) 195-10 (59.71); 5. Ariana Ince (US) 193-0 (58.84); 6. Martina Ratej (Slo) 192-5 (58.64); 7. Maggie Malone (US) 179-9 (54.79); 8. Avione Allgood (US) 168-11 (51.48).

MIXED-SEX RESULTS

SpMed: 1. Europe 3:21.13 (Patrick Domogala 21.2, Jessica-Bianca Wessolly 22.7, Iga Baumgart-Witan 50.51, Amel Tuka 1:46.63); 2. United States 3:21.21 (Remontay McClain 20.9, Kiara Parker 22.5, Allyson Felix 50.10, Isaiah Harris 1:47.59); 3. United States II 3:21.47 (Jamiel Trimble 21.7, Kyra Jefferson 22.4, Courtney Okolo 49.81, Brannon Kidder 1:47.51); 4. Europe II 3:24.60 (Karol Zalewski 21.0, Lara Gomez 24.5, Jodie Williams 51.34, Charlie Da’Vall Grice 1:47.70).

Team score (8 places scored 9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1): Europe 724½–United States 601½.

 

SOURCE: https://trackandfieldnews.com/the-u-s-comes-off-second-best-in-clash-with-europe/